• 1700 SW 7th Street, Topeka, Kansas 66606-1690
  • 785-295-8000

Privacy Policy

Overview

We at Sisters of Charity Leavenworth Health System (SCLHS) recognize your right to confidentiality and are committed to protecting your privacy. SCLHS operates under the following set of strict privacy principles:
  • The only information SCLHS obtains about individual visitors to its site is that supplied voluntarily by visitors.
  • In cases when SCLHS may need personal information to provide visitors with customized content or to inform them about new features or services, visitors are explicitly asked for that information.
  • Personally identifiable information provided by visitors (name, e-mail or home address, etc.) will not be disclosed to anyone unless visitors indicate that SCLHS may do so.
  • Only statistical information about our visitors as a group (usage habits, demographics) may be shared with any partner of SCLHS. Personally identifiable information will not be shared at any time without the visitor's permission. SCLHS employs strict security measures to safeguard on-line transactions; personal information is stored in a secured database.
The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. SCLHS collects IP addresses in order to conduct system administration, report aggregate information and to conduct site analysis. If a visitor requests pages from SCLHS, the SCLHS servers enter the visitor's IP address into a log. To maintain visitor anonymity, SCLHS does not associate IP addresses with records containing personal information. However, SCLHS will use IP addresses to identify any visitors who refuse to comply with SCLHS's rules or terms of service, to identify visitors who threaten our service, site, customers or others, to enforce our legal rights or when required to do so by law enforcement authorities.

Cookies

Our site may attempt to place a small data text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer's hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that a site transfers to an individual's hard disk for record keeping purposes. These cookies automatically identify your browser to our server whenever you interact with the site. Most browsers accept these cookies, but you may change the settings on your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies. Our site uses cookies during your online session to deliver content specific to your interests and to collect the domain name of the server from which you are visiting. Cookies allow us to avoid showing you the same ad or other message repeatedly. Our cookies do not contain personal information. They do enable SCLHS to relate your use of the site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to our site.

Registration

To gain access to certain portions of our site, a user may be required to provide contact information such as name e-mail address, ZIP code, sex, age or income level. This information is only collected with your permission and on a voluntary basis. The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may choose (opt-in) to receive future mailings; see the choice/opt-in section below. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor the visitor's experience at our site, showing the visitor content that reflects his or her stated preferences.

External Links

In order to provide visitors with greater value, SCLHS may provide links to various third-party sites. However, even if a third-party affiliation exists between SCLHS and that destination site, SCLHS exercises no authority over linked sites, each of which maintains independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. SCLHS does not disclose personally identifiable information to those operating these linked sites. SCLHS assumes no responsibility or liability for these independent methods or actions and is not responsible for the independent policies or procedures of destination sites. Similarly, SCLHS cannot take responsibility for the privacy initiatives or the content of such sites. These destination links are provided only for your convenience, and as such you access them at your own risk. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you. However, SCLHS wishes to ensure the integrity of the SCLHS site and its destination links, so any comments pertaining to the SCLHS site or any sites accessed through SCLHS links are greatly appreciated.

Surveys and Questionnaires

Our online surveys and questionnaires may ask visitors for contact and demographic information. If you agree to participate in any surveys, you will be asked to review and accept certain additional terms and conditions relating to use of the information you furnish. These Terms and Conditions are in addition to the Privacy Policies set forth herein, including sharing such personally identifiable information with market research firms with which we have a business relationship. Additionally, the customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-in/removal section below.

E-commerce and E-health Care Transactions

Some SCLHS site features may use applications to collect data to facilitate an e-commerce or e-health care transaction. We will ask your explicit permission to transfer this data to the third-party to facilitate this transaction.
SCLHS may store this information to verify the transaction for customer service and accounting reasons and may use this information to help personalize your experience on the SCLHS site. SCLHS may also share this information with other third parties on an aggregate basis, but it does not indicate the identity of individual users.
See the External Links section above for additional disclaimers regarding third-party sites.

E-mail Communications, Newsletters and Related Services

With your permission, SCLHS may send you informational e-mails or surveys. In addition, the site provides you with the opportunity to receive certain other communications from third parties or us. To stop receiving communications, see the Removal of Information section below.

Please be aware that Internet and e-mail communications are not confidential. It is possible that information transmitted via e-mail may be read or obtained by other parties.

Aggregate Information

SCLHS may provide its partners and entities with which it has a business relationship, general traffic, site usage and length of stay information. This sort of information is shared only on an aggregate basis and does not personally identify you. For instance, SCLHS may tell one of its advertisers that X number of men visited a certain area of the site, but SCLHS will not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, SCLHS or substantially all of its assets may be acquired. In such a transaction, customer information will of course be one of the transferred business assets.

Public Forums

SCLHS may provide its users with chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Security

The SCLHS site has proper administrative, physical, electronic and managerial security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. SCLHS employs strict security measures to safeguard online transactions; personal information is stored in a secured database.

HIPAA

SCLHS is a covered entity under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996. SCLHS complies with the applicable provisions of HIPAA.

Children's Guidelines

Children under the age of 16 may design some sections of this site specifically for use. Contact information such as their name and e-mail address and demographic information such as their ZIP code or age may be requested in those sections. In such cases, children will be notified that they should obtain permission from their parents before providing such information.

SCLHS does not disclose personally identifiable information about users under 16, whether or not an approval is obtained. Information about users under the age of 16 may be shared with third parties on an aggregate basis. Parents and those permitting minors to use the SCLHS site should be aware that any information voluntarily given by children in chat sessions, e-mail exchanges, BBSs, forums, etc., may be used by third parties to generate unsolicited mail or other contact with children.

Choice/Opt in/Removal of Information

Our site gives users the opportunity to opt in to receive communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.
This site also gives users the following options for removing their information from our database in order to stop receiving communications or our service.
  1. You can send e-mail to: cr@stfrancistopeka.org
  2. You can visit the following URL: http://www.stfrancistopeka.org/
  3. You can call the following telephone number: 785-295-8899

Correct/Update

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided:
  1. You can e-mail contact: cr@stfrancistopeka.org
  2. You can visit: http://www.stfrancistopeka.org/
  3. You can call the following telephone number: 785-295-8899

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or your interaction with this site, contact: kimberly.gronniger@stfrancistopeka.org.

Terms of Use

Please see our Terms of Use for other terms and conditions governing your use of the SCLHS site.

Amendments and Updates

Please note that we review our privacy practices from time to time, and that such practices are subject to change. SCLHS reserves the right to change this privacy notice at any time by posting revisions on this site. We ask that you periodically review this page to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our privacy notice. However, this privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.